IANA Numbering Services Review Committee

The Internet Number Community proposal to the IANA Stewardship Coordination Group (ICG) called for the establishment of an IANA Numbering Services Review Committee (IANA RC).

Role

The IANA Numbering Services Review Committee’s function is to advise and assist the NRO EC in its periodic review of the service level of the IANA Numbering Services provided to the Internet Number Community.

After a public consultation on the draft Review Committee Charter, the final Internet Community – IANA Numbering Services Review Committee Charter was accepted by the ICG.

Composition

The Review Committee is composed of qualified representatives from each RIR region (see below). There is to be equal representation from each region, and selections should be conducted in an open, transparent, and bottom-up manner appropriate for each RIR region.

Procedures

The IANA Review Committee Operating Procedures were approved on 17 November 2017. The document is available here.

Mailing List

The IANA Review Committee meetings and mailing list archives are open for observers. The IANA Review Committee mailing list archives can be accessed here

Meeting Records

Meeting Agenda Date Information / Minutes
1st IANA RC Meeting 15 February 2017 – 12:00 PM UTC Minutes
2nd IANA RC Meeting 15 March 2017 – 10:00 AM UTC Minutes
3rd IANA RC Meeting 11 May 2017 – 12:00 PM UTC Minutes
4th IANA RC Meeting 17 November 2017 – 12:00 PM UTC

Number Resource Performance Reports.

These performance reports are delivered monthly to the Numbers community to report IANA/PTI’s performance as per the SLA.

2018 Representatives

AFRINIC:
• Omo Oaiya – community representative
• Douglas Onyango – community representative
• Madhvi Gokool – staff representative

Read announcement.

APNIC:

• Bertrand Cherrier – community representative
• Simon Sohel Baroi – community representative
• George Kuo – staff representative

Read announcement.

ARIN:
• Louie Lee – community representative
• Jason Schiller – community representative – (CO-CHAIR)
• Nate Davis – staff representative

Read announcement.

LACNIC:
• Esteban Lescano – community representative
• Nicolas Antoniello – community representative
• Ernesto Majó- staff representative

Read announcement.

RIPE NCC:
• Filiz Yilmaz- community representative
• Nurani Nimpuno – community representative – (CHAIR)
• Andrew de la Haye – staff representative

Read announcement.

Former Review Committee Representatives:

AFRINIC
• Fiona Asonga – Community Representative (2016)

APNIC
• Ajay Kumar – Community Representative (2016)
• Brajesh Jain- community representative (2017)
• Tomohiro Fujisaki – community representative (2017)

LACNIC
• Edmundo Cazares- community representative (2017)

Comments are closed.